NEED A PERFECT PAPER? PLACE YOUR FIRST ORDER AND SAVE 15% USING COUPON:

4.8/5

GI Case Study: Chief complaint: “I have recurrent H. Pylori inf

GI Case Study: Chief complaint: “I have recurrent H. Pylori infection”. HPI: M.C. a 46-year-old Hispanic female presents to the GI clinic for complaint of recurrent H. Pylori infection. She was treated about 2 ½ months ago with H. Pylori triple therapy and failed treatment. She has PMH of dyspepsia, and GERD. She also indicates that she has noticed that her symptoms of dyspepsia are worsening for past 2 months. She has associated her symptoms with nausea, upset stomach with all foods. Denies associated symptoms of hematochezia, melena, hemoptysis, abdominal pain, fever, chills, pain or any other symptoms. PMH: H. Pylori infection gastritis Diabetes Mellitus, type 2 Surgeries: None Allergies: NKDA Vaccination History: Up-to-date Social history: High school graduate, married and no children. He frequently eats out in restaurants. He drinks one 4-ounce glass of red wine daily. He is a former smoker that stopped 3 years ago. Family history: Both parents are alive. Father has history of DM type 2, Tinea Pedis. Mother alive and has history of atopic dermatitis, tinea corporis and tinea pedis. ROS: Constitutional: Negative for fever. Negative for chills. Respiratory: No Shortness of breath. No Orthopnea. Cardiovascular: No edema. No palpitations. Gastrointestinal: No vomiting. +Dyspepsia. + Nausea. No constipation. No melena. No abdominal pain. Physical examination: Vital Signs Height: 5 feet 5 inches Weight: 140 pounds BMI: 31 obesity, BP 110/70 T 98.0 po P 80 R 22, non-labored ABDOMEN: No abdominal distention. Nontender. Bowel sounds + x 4 quadrants. No organomegaly. Normal contour; No palpable masses. Labs day of visit:: Hgb 15.2, Hct 40%, K+ 4.0, Na+137, Serum Creatinine normal 1.0, AST/ALT normal. TSH 3.7 normal, glucose 98 normal Assessment: Primary Diagnosis: Recurrent H. Pylori infection gastritis Secondary Diagnoses: Dyspepsia Differential Diagnosis: Peptic Ulcer Disease Previous medication plan: two months ago and failed. Clarithromycin      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks Omeprazole      40 mg po BID for 2 weeks and then po daily. Cipro      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks Plan: Tests Pt had EGD done 2 weeks ago that showed H. Pylori positive gastritis in biopsy results. Urea breath test 8 weeks after treatment with H. Pylori medications. Pt needs to stop PPI’s 2 weeks prior to Urea Breath test. Labs: No new labs are needed.   Referrals: may refer based on effect of medication therapy given for 2 weeks. Follow up: return to office in 8 weeks to reevaluate symptoms. As a future nurse practitioner, it is important that you determine the medications used for recurrent H. Pylori infection. Please discuss new therapy guidelines for H. Pylori treatment, and provide patient education. Below is the website for the American Academy of Gastroenterology Clinical Guidelines (ACG) for the updated H. Pylori therapy. Feel free to consult other peer-reviewed articles within 5 years of publication. Total of 2 post needed. 1 initial and 1 reply. http://gi.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/ACGManagementofHpyloriGuideline2017.pdf

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
GI Case Study: Chief complaint: “I have recurrent H. Pylori inf
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay
Looking for a Similar Assignment? Our Experts can help. Use the coupon code SAVE30 to get your first order at 30% off!
Open chat
Scan the code
Need help with this or a different assignment? We offer CONFIDENTIAL, ORIGINAL (Turnitin/LopesWrite/SafeAssign checks), and PRIVATE services using latest (within 5 years) peer-reviewed articles. Kindly click on ORDER NOW to receive an A++ paper from our masters- and doctorate-prepared writers.